Privacy and Security Principles

How We Keep Your Data Safe

SheerID is committed to providing data transparency, privacy, and security so you can use our services with confidence. This page is an overview of ways in which SheerID strives to meet this commitment. Our complete Global Privacy Policy is available here.

 
An Approach to Privacy You Can Trust
An Approach to Privacy You Can Trust

SheerID verifies millions of consumers every year for personalized offers from hundreds of leading brands. Earning your trust is a responsibility we take seriously. To ensure that data is safe, our services are carried out in an environment built upon fundamental security and privacy principles.

Transparency

How We Use Information
How We Use Information

SheerID determines if you are eligible for the rewards and offers provided by our brand clients. We do so by instantly connecting with over 9,000 authoritative data sources.

An authoritative data source is the owner of the information, like the office of the registrar for a university or the department of defense for the military. We work with these providers on behalf of our brand clients to enable benefits to their members.

We only use the data you submit to verify your eligibility for our brand clients’ special rewards and offers and to communicate with you. Your data is never shared or sold to a third party. What personal information we collect, how we use it, and when we share it, when you visit our website or engage our services directly is discussed in our Global Privacy Policy.

We’re committed to treating your data responsibility. We don’t share your personal information with a brand or company without your consent to verify eligibility. And we don’t sell or rent your information to outside companies.

Privacy

Your Privacy Comes First
Your Privacy Comes First

Whenever you enter your personal information to determine your eligibility to receive a brand’s special offer, we adhere to rigorous privacy regulations that govern the collection and use of this information. Our Global Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy explain how we use and protect your personal information and comply with applicable privacy laws and regulations. After verification, your information is provided only to the company or brand offering the deal you chose. This information can be used by the company to inform or provide you with additional products or services they offer. Each company should have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal information. If you have any questions about how those companies collect, use, or disclose your information, please review their respective privacy policies.

GDPR Compliance
GDPR Compliance

SheerID’s Global Privacy Policy provides information concerning the European Union’s (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This regulation imposes certain data security and privacy obligations on companies operating within the EU. As part of our data privacy compliance, for personal information subject to the GDPR, you may have the right to revoke consent, opt out, and request that your data be forgotten by our platform. Where we are processing personal data on behalf of our clients, the client is the Controller and SheerID is a Processor, as those terms are defined under the GDPR. We encourage you to review the brand merchant’s privacy policy directly for information concerning the collection, use, and processing of your personal data.

California Consumer Privacy Act
California Consumer Privacy Act

SheerID’s Global Privacy Policy provides information concerning the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), which provides privacy protection rights for consumers in California. Under the CCPA, we enable all our customers, not just those in California, to know how we use personal information. Where we are processing personal data on behalf of our clients, the client is the business and SheerID is a third-party service provider, as those terms are defined under the CCPA. Again, we encourage you to review the brand merchant’s privacy policy directly for additional information on the collection, use, and processing of personal data.

Security

We Keep Your Data Safe
We Keep Your Data Safe

SheerID considers itself a steward of the information it processes. We strive to ensure the security and privacy of the information in our care and to maintain the privacy of consumers.

Encryption & Data Purges
Encryption

As soon as you enter and submit your personal information to SheerID, we encrypt it, and your data remains encrypted at all times within our database. After you are verified, SheerID securely transfers the data you provide to the brand making the offer.

Secure Cloud Infrastructure & Regular Audits
Secure Cloud Infrastructure & Regular Audits

All SheerID systems are hosted within Amazon’s data centers and cloud services platforms. These data centers and platforms have world-leading security and privacy practices. In addition, every year, SheerID undergoes an independent security and privacy audit to ensure we appropriately manage risk throughout your data’s lifecycle.

For a complete discussion of SheerID’s data privacy and security policies, please consult SheerID’s Global Privacy Policy.